Privacy Statement, and Terms of Use

Last updated 01.01.14

This Privacy Statement refers to the website, www.thegatheringireland.com (the "Website"). The Website is operated by The Gathering Project 2013 Limited ("we" or "the Company"). The Gathering Project 2013 Limited is a private limited company, incorporated under the laws of Ireland under registered number 21207, and having its registered office at 88 – 95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1 and operating as a special purpose vehicle as an affiliate company of Fáilte Ireland. This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you" in this document) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by them as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

What information do we collect?
We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprivacy.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

How do we collect information from you?

• IP Addresses
We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

• Cookies
We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics, Web Trends to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

COOKIE PURPOSE EXPIRES
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie contains the user's session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser) and does not store personal data about you. If the user logs in, a second cookie will be issued. It keeps the user session ID for security reasons.
For further information see:
http://erlend.oftedal.no/blog/?blogid=41
http://www.kentico.com/Cookie-Usage
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918
On exit
CMSCookieLevel This cookie specifies which cookies are enabled by the user. 1 year
CMSPreferredCulture This cookie is automatically set by the Websites content-management system. CMS Preferred Culture refers to the language of the Website e.g. (British English) 1 year
CurrentTheme This cookie is required to provide proper design to the dialog windows. 1 year
_atuvc This cookie is required in connection with the Addthis element on the Website. The __atuvc cookie is created and read by Addthis JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before the share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behavior for users. 1 year
uvc This cookie is required in connection with the Addthis element on the Website. The uvc cookie is set by Addthis JavaScript and not transmitted to the servers. It stores the count that the user should see on the page temporarily while the cache is updated. 2 years

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.

We embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

PROVIDER NAME PURPOSE MORE INFO
Google Analytics __utmc
__utma
__utmb
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Facebook reg_fb_gate,
reg_fb_ref,
wd,
datr,
lu,
x-referer,
locale,
lsd,
c_user,
sct,
xs,
presence,
p,
locale,
lsd,
_e_
Facebook Social Plugin – embedding Facebook content. Facebook uses a number of cookies for many different purposes for example to detect if the user is logged in or out, what browser they user is on and what page they are on in Facebook. Facebook also uses these cookies to track registration effectiveness. For full list please view the following doc( link to pdf) Facebook privacy policy
YouTube SID,
LOGIN_INFO,
use_hotbox,
PREF,
SSID,
HSID,
watched_video_id_list,
__utma,
__utmz,
demographics,
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Youtube may set any of the listed cookies when the Website uses youtube embedded videos. They do not store any personal information. http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy
Twitter original_referer,
_twitter_sess
Twitter set a number of cookies when the user chooses to use any of the Twitter functionality with this website for example to sync or invite friends through ones twitter account. Twitter collect information about how visitors use twitter in context of the website. http://twitter.com/privacy

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

• Mobile Devices
Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.
 

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  • To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
  • To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. By accepting this Privacy Statement, you to agree to be contacted by any such third parties.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored Fáilte Ireland and / or Tourism Ireland. It may also be processed by staff of Fáilte Ireland and / or Tourism Ireland. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your data by Fáilte Ireland and / or Tourism Ireland.

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you:

  • • for administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us).

  • • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from www.thegatheringireland.com if you have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on The Gathering Ireland Facebook page, or via the Contact Us facility. It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.

  • • to invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document. Do we protect your personal information? We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who we share data with

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Companies Act 1963 and any company or other corporate entity under the control and direction of Fáilte Ireland. We may also disclose your personal information to Tourism Ireland. As stated above we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Statement. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Statement. Legal information and how to contact us The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is The Gathering Project 2013 Limited, 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Company's use of personal data please contact CustomerSupport@failteireland.ie.

User Comments - Terms of Use

Outlined below are the terms of use associated with the comment facilities on TheGatheringIreland.com.

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of The Gathering Ireland. 

Rules for use of/contributing to the comments section:

  • This is a public arena; remember that everyone with access to the Internet can read what you post. You may express your opinions but remember that you are legally responsible for what you contribute. Be aware that a wide variety of people may view your comments which must be respectful, comply with the Terms & Conditions and these Rules.
  • You must not [submit/provide] content to TheGatheringIreland.com (which for the purposes of these Rules is defined to include any text of whatever nature including any comments or submissions posted by you, [photographs,/graphics,/video/ or audio) ("content")) that:

- is defamatory, offensive, sexist, homophobic, obscene, harassing or threatening;

- is in breach of (i) anyone's privacy; or (ii) confidentiality;

- infringes any third parties intellectual property rights;

- may cause anxiety or encourage racial hatred or violence;

- may prejudice legal proceedings.

  • You must not seek to impersonate a third party or post comments which are falsely attributed to third parties.
  • You must not include any links to any websites or web pages.
  • You must not use TheGatheringIreland.com website for the promotion of products or services or for any purpose other than you own personal, non-commercial use.
  • By contributing to TheGatheringIreland.com website you confirm that it is your own original work and not copied from anyone else or infringing any third party's intellectual property or other rights and complies with these Rules and the Terms & Conditions.
  • By providing Content to TheGatheringIreland.com you grant to The Gathering Ireland a royalty free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, non-exclusive licence to use, edit, moderate, copy and make the Content or any part of it available as it sees fit on the TheGatheringIreland.com website or on any other The Gathering Ireland or third party services in any media or technology now known or later developed.
  • The Gathering Ireland may check, edit, moderate, delete Content submitted by you. Before sharing, consider very carefully what may be perceived as controversial or political content. Any abusive, profane or even defamatory posts towards any person, entity, belief or symbol shall be deleted.